GDPR

The new EU law for data privacy - the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) - will come into effect on May 25th 2018. It is designed to improve your data privacy rights.

In future, part of this means you can decide which companies you receive emails from by opting-in or out. Additionally, all companies operating within the EU7UK must update their privacy terms and comply with these new regulations.

Privacy Policy 

We recognise that your privacy is important. This page outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you contact us and/or use ReadyProSupply, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard your information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

  1. Data controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information processed on this website is ReadyProSupply.
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to info@ReadyProSupply.

  1. Your rights

It is important for you to understand and be able to exercise your ‘data rights’; in particular, your right to not to have personal data used for direct marketing purposes.

  1. Withdrawal of consent including marketing opt-out

You may withdraw consent for data processing at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You may also instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Our contact details are above should you wish to exercise these important rights.

3.1 Personal Information

In order to respond to inbound queries, or referrals from our partners or trusted associates, ReadyProSupply will collect relevant company information such as name, business email address, and other pertinent company information in order to assist you with your specific enquiry or service request.

ReadyProSupply collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files.

If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

  1. Using your Personal Information

We may use your personal information to:

  1. Improve your browsing experience by using your data to profile you and personalise the website.
  2. Send you email notifications relating to any market entry enquiries which you have specifically requested directly of us, or our partners.
  3. Send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).
  4. Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website.
  5. Administer our website.

Retention of Data

We will hold any information shared with us in a secure, encrypted format for up to a maximum of 5 years following an inbound enquiry or introduction, or 5 years after the cessation of any project with us, after which it will be discarded, unless otherwise requested.

Third party websites

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries, including the United States and India, which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

In addition, any personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers.
Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Use of Cookies

A cookie consists of a piece of text sent by a web server to your web browser, which is then stored by your browser. The information is then sent back to our web server each time your browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify individual web browsers. It does not contain personally identifiable information such as your name or other personal details – but may enable us to identify and profile your activities if you are logged in to our site.

ReadyProSupply uses cookies. We may use cookies to help you personalise your online experience. By continuing to use our website, after having been informed about the cookies, you are indicating to us that you consent to the use of cookies as set out in this policy.

As required by the UK interpretation of EU law on Cookies, we have reviewed the cookies used by our service and give advice so that you can manage the use of cookies.

ReadyProSupplyalso use cookies to monitor visitor numbers and gather anonymous statistics about our website using Google Analytics. The Google Analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they have viewed. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. All of the Google Analytics data collected by ReadyProSupplyis anonymous. The data is automatically anonymised using the ‘anonymize_ip’ setting within Google Analytics which removes any personal identification based on your IP address. For more information you can read an overview of Google Analytics privacy.

Accessing our free blog content

When you can access our free blog posts, a cookie is placed on your computer by our content management system (CMS) WordPress, which uses a session cookie. This temporary cookie is not used for tracking purposes, it’s an essential, “strictly necessary” part of providing content to you through our CMS.

We use persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you return to our site. These cookies are essential to use of our web service in recognising your membership status, and as such are permitted by law.
We also use other web services provided by other companies to improve the experience for users of ReadyProSupply and to help us review how we improve our service for users and commercially.

How do I block cookies?

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third-party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If ReadyProSupply is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our website may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honours any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted corporate or personal information through our website or through business conversations with us, and would like that information deleted from our records, or would like to update or correct that information, please contact info@ReadyProSupply, or through our Contact Us page.

Updates and Effective Date

ReadyProSupply reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to the ReadyProSupply Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.